• Chairman of Board of Progressive Party of Armenia
• The chairman of governing body of PPA Is an author of many scientific works, articles and publications
• In 2000 Progressive Party of Armenia
• In 2002 “Auxiliary law-abiding detachment of Yerevan” (NGO)
• In 2004 Public Union "Stability"
Tigran Urixanyan
Is engaged in public and political activities: Elected to the political council of Prosperous Armenia party during the regular 5th congress of the party.
• 26.02.2011 Coordinator of Kentron (Center) district campaign headquarter.
• 14.04.2011 Head of the initiating group of Armenian-Russian NGO Union . During the Founding Assembly Mr.Urikhanyan was elected as a member of Executive board and was appointed as the Coordinator of the Union by Mr. Tsarukyan, the President of the Union.
• On May 06, 2012 was elected a deputy of National Assembly of RA by the proportional electoral system.
• On June 8, 2012 Responsible for Information and Public Relations of the "Prosperous Armenia" party
• On May 16, 2015 Tigran Urikhanyan was elected chairman of the “Alliance” Progressive Centrist Party during party's founding congress
• Interparliamentary Committee on Cooperation between the National Assembly of the Republic of Armenia and Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.
• Parliamentary Assembly of the participating States of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
• EU-Armenia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee (PCC).
• Parliamentary Assembly of the Collective Security Treaty Organization.
• Friendship Group Armenia-Bulgaria.
• Friendship Group Armenia-Kazakhstan.
• Friendship Group Armenia-Iran.
• Friendship Group Armenia-Ukraine.
• Friendship Group Armenia-Finland, Armenia-Norway, Armenia-Sweden.
• Vice Chairman of the Permanent Committee of the Interparliamentary Assembly of the CIS on Culture, Information, Tourism and Sport.
• Member of NA Ad-Hoc Counting Committee
• 2011 - “St. George Conqueror” Medal. (RF)
• 2011 - "Vladimir I. Lenin 140 Anniversary" Commemorative Medal. (RF CP)
• 2014 - Jubilee Medal "70 Years of Victory in the Great Patriotic War." (PA RF)
• 2015 - Medal and diploma for participation in the activity of the CIS Inter-parliamentary Assembly and for contribution to the strengthening of friendship between the peoples of the CIS countries.